Accounts e-mail HP

Slave trader

What would you like to see in Freeciv? Do you have a good idea what should be improved or how?

Slave trader

Postby XYZ » Fri Mar 28, 2014 2:13 pm

Since our fellow Tippu-Tip died of an "unknown" cause in GT10 Africa I wondered why there isn't a actual slave trader unit. He could enslave enemy workers as "attack". Your enslaved workers on the other hand could be freed by your own troops. What do you think?
Attachments
Tippu_Tip.jpg
He wants the slave trader unit...
Tippu_Tip.jpg (17.64 KiB) Viewed 1353 times
User avatar
XYZ
Contributor & Co-Admin
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:12 pm

Re: Slave trader

Postby Corbeau » Fri Mar 28, 2014 3:05 pm

Well, in some other discussion people of authority said that we shouldn't overcomplicate stuff. I'm all for complication, though...
User avatar
Corbeau
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:23 am

Re: Slave trader

Postby morphles » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:34 pm

Needles overcomplication. And there is no code for such stuff. There is only capturer and capturable flags. You can not make it unit+nation specific in any way. In civ2civ3 i.e. all land units can capture and migrants and caravans are capturable.
morphles
Co-Admin of GT10-Hexmap
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:43 pm


Return to Wishlist

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests