Accounts e-mail HP

Problem when editing ".freeciv-client-rc-2"

You can get help here for any kind of problem ranging from Freeciv to the website.

Problem when editing ".freeciv-client-rc-2"

Postby ifaesfu » Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:50 pm

First of all I'm using freeciv 2.3.2 under windows 7. I've just edited the file ".freeciv-client-rc-2" for the umpteenth time. It was a long time ago when I tried to set some governors. Today I only wanted to change a "0" for a "1" in one of the governors and also change the order of one of them. So I opened the file, deleted the "0", typed "1", cut the line of the governor I wanted to change, press INTRO to create a new line where I wanted to paste that governor, saved the changes and exited. I made all this while freeciv client was closed, of course, but the result is the same as it was always:
All the settings have been reseted, so I have no personal governors, no border colors, no map grid, etc. Now I have to change all the settings again in the client.
Is it normal? Do I make something wrong? Can be changed the order of the governors in the client interface? (The last one you make appears above the rest)
User avatar
ifaesfu
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:03 pm
Location: Huelva, Spain

Re: Problem when editing ".freeciv-client-rc-2"

Postby Davide » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:20 pm

I've just tried editing my freeciv-client-rc-2.3 file, toggling governors order and applying other changes to the preset values, all without problems on the client.
Can you post the relative section of your latest functional freeciv-client-rc-2.3, and the list of modifications you'd like to apply?
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Problem when editing ".freeciv-client-rc-2"

Postby ifaesfu » Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:58 pm

For example, this is the end part of the file, where the governors are shown:

[cma]
number_of_presets=5#Si creas una configuración a mano, actualiza "number_of_presets"
preset={"name","minsurp0","factor0","minsurp1","factor1","minsurp2","factor2","minsurp3","factor3","minsurp4","factor4","minsurp5","factor5","reqhappy","happyfactor"
"Muy contento",0,10,0,5,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,4,FALSE,25
"Max Comida",-20,25,0,5,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,4,FALSE,0
"Max Producción",0,10,-20,25,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,4,FALSE,0
"Max Dinero",0,10,0,5,0,0,-20,25,0,0,0,4,FALSE,0
"Max Ciencia",0,10,0,5,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,25,FALSE,0
}

I want to introduce a new one, for example... "+2 food",2,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1. So it's now this way:

[cma]
number_of_presets=6#Si creas una configuración a mano, actualiza "number_of_presets"
preset={"name","minsurp0","factor0","minsurp1","factor1","minsurp2","factor2","minsurp3","factor3","minsurp4","factor4","minsurp5","factor5","reqhappy","happyfactor"
"+2 food",2,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,FALSE,1
"Muy contento",0,10,0,5,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,4,FALSE,25
"Max Comida",-20,25,0,5,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,4,FALSE,0
"Max Producción",0,10,-20,25,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,4,FALSE,0
"Max Dinero",0,10,0,5,0,0,-20,25,0,0,0,4,FALSE,0
"Max Ciencia",0,10,0,5,0,0,-20,4,0,0,0,25,FALSE,0
}

I save and close the file. Now I open a freeciv client, start a new game, and... again all the settings have been reseted. Of course, the new governor isn't showed in the city window.
I'm gonna uninstall this version and I'll install the english version of 2.3.3 Now I'm remembering that this problem dissapeared with the english version of freeciv. In fact, I have the english version installed in other computers, but I have no access to them now. I'll test it now in this one.

(edit)
Ok, I've just tested in freeciv 2.3.3 without additional languages during the installation and now I can edit the file without any problem.
Is it a bug?
I'll intall freeciv 2.3.3 with Spanish language and test again.

(edit)
Again the same. When I edit ".freeciv-client-rc-2" and start a new client it resets all the settings, so they are the same as they were when freeciv is just installed.
I'm very wrong or there is a bug when you install another language (at least, Spanish).
User avatar
ifaesfu
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:03 pm
Location: Huelva, Spain

Re: Problem when editing ".freeciv-client-rc-2"

Postby Davide » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:30 am

I've copy-pasted your customized [cma] section into my freeciv-client-rc-2.3, and it worked without problems. The added governor "+2 food" was shown in my client. This is with Freeciv 2.3.0 English.
If you're experiencing this problem with the latest stable release, 2.3.3, I would submit a bug report, here.
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Problem when editing ".freeciv-client-rc-2"

Postby ifaesfu » Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:06 pm

Oh! I've just seen this thread again. The problem I had was solved using a text editor like notepad++ instead of notepad of windows. It seems there was a problem with the format of the text saved by windows notepad.
User avatar
ifaesfu
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:03 pm
Location: Huelva, Spain


Return to General tech support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron