Accounts e-mail HP

Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Anything about Greatturn in general, not related to a specific match.

Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby XYZ » Mon Feb 17, 2014 5:58 pm

Those the pirate nation have diplomacy now?
User avatar
XYZ
Contributor & Co-Admin
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:12 pm

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby Davide » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:10 pm

I never examined this bug. All what I know is that someone once reported the inability to have diplomacy with other players, and this was assumed to be because of pirate. It might even not be.
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby XYZ » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:37 pm

It was me in GT 4 :D You simply switched my nation wich is the easiet way but I saw someone registering under pirate flag for the coming GT. I guess he should switch before the game starts.
User avatar
XYZ
Contributor & Co-Admin
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:12 pm

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby Davide » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:47 pm

Let's stay instead :twisted:
This will give us one more opportunity to understand if pirates are really hijacked and should be removed from the nation selection menu. I'll take the opportunity to look more closely into this flaw. Eventually his nation could always be switched to something else as soon as he should report some... ehm, problem.
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby Major Nimrod » Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:27 pm

Davide wrote:Let's stay instead :twisted:


Nice ! :)
"Big Brother is watching you" - George Orwell
"Shh! I'm Hunting Wabbits" - Elmer Fudd
"What a Nimrod" - Bugs Bunny

NIMMY
User avatar
Major Nimrod
Contributor & Co-Admin
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby kevin55I » Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:27 pm

Here is the diff script longturn added for pirate diplomacy in LT30 from this thread Pirates can't do diplomacy.
I will be playing the Pirates in GT10-hex.

Code: Select all
diff --git a/LT30/data/lt30/effects.ruleset b/LT30/data/lt30/effects.ruleset
index 097d7df..994c4c5 100644
--- a/LT30/data/lt30/effects.ruleset
+++ b/LT30/data/lt30/effects.ruleset
@@ -44,24 +44,6 @@ reqs  =
 name    = "City_Unhappy_Size"
 value   = 4
 
-; Barbarian effects
-
-[effect_barb1]
-name    = "No_Diplomacy"
-value   = 1
-reqs    =
-    { "type",   "name", "range"
-      "Nation", "Barbarian", "Player"
-    }
-
-[effect_barb2]
-name    = "No_Diplomacy"
-value   = 1
-reqs    =
-    { "type",   "name", "range"
-      "Nation", "Pirate", "Player"
-    }
-
 ; Specialist output bonuses
 
 [effect_elvis]
kevin55I
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:57 am

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby Davide » Sun Apr 06, 2014 5:44 pm

Thanks for the patch Kevin.
Good to know that this isn't a bug. Also, less bureaucracy to fix it: that's it, patch-n-fly.

Patch applied for GT09, which likely will serve as a base for GT10-Hexmap's ruleset.
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby kevin55I » Sun May 25, 2014 5:00 am

Can you confirm that this patch has been applied to GT10.
Am playing Gt10 as pirates and diplomacy is currently not working.
kevin55I
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:57 am

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby morphles » Sun May 25, 2014 8:29 am

Have got embassy? Since game has contact turns 0, you can't do anything without embassy.
morphles
Co-Admin of GT10-Hexmap
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:43 pm

Re: Pirate Nation; diplomacy bug

Postby Davide » Sun May 25, 2014 10:32 am

Actually the patch was not applied to GT10-Hexmap because the initial ruleset commit was not a copy from GT09's.
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Next

Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron