Accounts e-mail HP

Metaserver offline

New releases, projects, multiplayer games, etc.

Metaserver offline

Postby Davide » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:54 pm

The metaserver went offline two hours ago. Nobody at freeciv.org knows the cause nor has an ETA.
Meanwhile, to access Greatturn you can point your client toward the server:port combos listed here: http://civland.org/greatturn/mygames.sh
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Metaserver offline

Postby Davide » Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:17 am

All the domains under freeciv.org are online now.
The downtime has been attributed to unstable hardware at the hosting company (Hetzner Online AG). For what it's known, the problem may represent anytime.
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Metaserver offline

Postby ifaesfu » Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:07 pm

Metaserver down again!
User avatar
ifaesfu
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:03 pm
Location: Huelva, Spain

Re: Metaserver offline

Postby Davide » Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:11 am

And again, since 21:00 UTC (2 hours ago).
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Metaserver offline

Postby MabeRuth » Sat Apr 12, 2014 12:52 pm

Metaserver appears to be down again. Can you explain to me how to point my client to the server:port combinations on the "my games" page? I entered greatturn.org into the host field and 5110 into the port field but had no success.

Edit: Nevermind, I understand now!
Last edited by MabeRuth on Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MabeRuth
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:14 pm

Re: Metaserver offline

Postby Davide » Sat Apr 12, 2014 12:58 pm

MabeRuth wrote:I entered greatturn.org into the host field and 5110 into the port field but had no success.

That's the correct way to do it, and all GT servers are up.
Maybe retry?
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Metaserver offline

Postby MabeRuth » Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:06 pm

Thanks for the quick reply! I was clicking "refresh" and expecting the list to populate above. I realize now that I just needed to click "connect".
MabeRuth
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:14 pm


Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron