Accounts e-mail HP

Border bug

Ferdi's Hearth of Darkness African scenario

Border bug

Postby XYZ » Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:53 am

What's wrong with the borders. They simply don't recalculate. They can only be "pusehed" away with a city or completely vanish if a nation is being wiped out. Even forts seem to have problems. I took over two forts but I simply can't get them into my posession. Even got an artillery disbanded because of that... :evil:
User avatar
XYZ
Contributor & Co-Admin
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:12 pm

Re: Border bug

Postby Major Nimrod » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:38 pm

Yes, there is something amiss. My explorers have discovered several British tiles with former British cities nearby (Welsh, Scottish). However, there are no British forts nearby to explain why the borders remain British. If recalculation had taken place, then the tiles would have become either Welsh, or Scottish, or unclaimed territory. Hmmm.
"Big Brother is watching you" - George Orwell
"Shh! I'm Hunting Wabbits" - Elmer Fudd
"What a Nimrod" - Bugs Bunny

NIMMY
User avatar
Major Nimrod
Contributor & Co-Admin
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Border bug

Postby Davide » Thu Mar 27, 2014 6:57 pm

If I'm not wrong, I believe all borders are recalculated by each change of turn, other than by in-turn events.
Has a TC already occurred? If a TC didn't fix the problem, then probably we spotted a bug, which should be reported upstream at freeciv.org.
In case debugging will be required, I can privately hand the savefiles to whoever takes the charge of debugging.
User avatar
Davide
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am

Re: Border bug

Postby XYZ » Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:31 pm

TC was long ago... Def. a bug then.
User avatar
XYZ
Contributor & Co-Admin
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:12 pm


Return to GT10-Africa

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron